Recognition!

Here, we’d like to collect a list of New Flash Fiction stories or stories by NFFR Editors that have received acclaim in the award and anthology space. If we’re missing any, please let us know and we’ll get them added!

Best Small Fictions 2021!

When the Pregnant Girls First Arrive at St. Eulalia’s Home for the Lost and Wayward by Audra Kerr Brown

Regeneration by Epiphany Ferrell

Best Microfiction 2021!

I’ve Seen Bigger by Lori Sambol Brody

BEST BRITISH & IRISH FLASH FICTION 2019-2020 aka The BIFFY 50!

On the Last Ferry to Inishbofin by Roberta Beary

More Than Sex by Carmen Marcus

Milk Teeth by Emma Kernahan

My Sister the Arsonist by Meg Pokrass

2020 Wigleaf Top 50

Three Ways of Saying the Same Thing by Leonora Desar

Silver Bell by Evelyn Hampton

Best Small Fictions 2019

Shop Girl by Dionne Irving Bremyer

How Not to Become an Expat by Kara Vernor

Insurance by Elaine Chew

W.W. Norton’s Anthology New Micro: Exceptionally Short Fiction

Initiation by Stuart Dybek

Letting Go by Pamela Painter

Hermit by Ana María Shua


Here, we’d like to record our annual nominations to the anthologies. It’s a tough and subjective thing to pick each year. We hope it represents the love of flash fiction at NFFR, but please remember, we love all of our stories and our NFFR family!

New Flash Fiction Review Nominations

2021 Best of the Net Nominations:

Used Hearse by Sandie Friedman

Slip by Jason Zwiker

2021 Best Small Fiction Nominations:

Little Red Riding Hood by Katerina Kischynska

Last Day by Briana Maley

Uncle by Anthony Varallo

The Ghost that Haunts My House by Madeline Anthes

The Elephant in the Room by Frankie McMillan

2021 Best Microfiction Nominations:

Red Riding Hood by Katerina Kischynska

Last Day by Briana Maley

I’ve Seen Bigger by Lori Sambol Brody

Pigs Die by Contstance Malloy

Boots Left Standing Under Mud by Daryll Scroggins

Lions by Emma Kernahan

2021 Pushcart:

Red Riding Hood by Katerina Kischynska

The Ghost that Haunts my House by Madeline Anthes

En Aeropuertos by Pat Foran

The Swan, the Sheep, and the Bejeweled Mirror by Mary Thompson

Trip-trapping by Sara Hills

End of Days at the Dairy Queen by Morgana MacLeod

July 2020 BIFFY Nominations:

Surveillance by Nuala O’ Connor

The Swan, The Sheep, and the Bejeweled Mirror by Mary Thompson

2020 Best of the Net Nominations

Little Red Riding Hood by Katerina Kishcynska

My Taurus Mama by Francine Witte

2020 Best Small Fictions Nominations

The Truth about Men by Angela Readman

Game Theory by Merridawn Duckler

Eternal by Hugh Behm-Steinberg

Fable Number 1: Des Moines, Iowa by Luke Rolfes

Ward Rounds by Alexis Wolfe

2020 Pushcart Nominations

Nuala O’Connor There But For”

Rebekah Bergman “Certain Solitary Creatures”

Hugh Behm-Steinberg “The Names of Things”

Frankie McMillan “The Winter Swimming of my Grandmother”

Leonora Desar “Words”

Lori Sambol Brody “Visiting Day”

2019 Best Small Fictions Nominations

Everything, then Silence by Justin Hermann

How Not to Become an Expat by Kara Vernor

The Difference between Alligators and Crocodiles by Cathy Ulrich

Two Girls Contemplate What Gorillas Do at Night by Angela Readman

Anatomy of a Marriage by Stephanie Hutton

2018 Pushcart Nominations

Raki Kopernik, Homely

Jaqueline Doyle, Pretty Girl

AE Weisgerber, Sweet Violets

Salvatore Difalco, Three Days

Paul Crenshaw, Fuck Zeus,” Ms. Lynne Said in Fourth Period English

Carolyn Oliver, The Hive Vandal

2018 Best of the Net Nominations

 “Tooth” by Whitney Scharer and “Out of Reach” by Steve Cushman.